GBIC and SFP Information Specifications and Cable Distances


GBIC and SFP module information, specifications, and cable distances:

 

Figure 1 GBIC Module

1

Receiver (RX)

2

Transmitter (TX)

Figure 2 SFP Module

The GBIC module and SFP module have a receiver port (RX) and a transmitter port (TX) that make up one optical interface.
Buy and Sell Cisco Network Gear.
The following tables provide information, specifications, and cable distances:

GBIC Module and SFP Module Options

GBIC Module Product Number
SFP Module Product Number
GBIC Module or SFP Module
Description

WS-G5484 WS-G5484

GLC-SX-MM GLC-SX-MM

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) applications.

WS-G5486 WS-G5486

GLC-LH-SM GLC-LH-SM

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength) applications.

WS-G5487 WS-G5487

GLC-ZX-SM GLC-ZX-SM

Extended distance (1000BASE-ZX)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1550nm for 1000BASE-ZX (extended wavelength) applications.

GBIC Module and SFP Module Transmit Power, Receive Power, and Power Budget

GBIC Module and SFP Module
Transmit Power

Receive Power

Power Budget
Minimum

Maximum

Minimum
Maximum

WS-G5484 and GLC-SX-MM

-9.5 dBm1

-4 dBm 1

-17 dBm

0 dBm

7.5 dBm2

WS-G5486 and GLC-LH-SM

-9.5 dBm3

-11.5dBm4

-3 dBm5

-20 dBm

-3 dBm

7.5 dBm6 and 8.0 dBm7

WS-G5487 and
GLC-ZX-SM

0 dBm

5.2 dBm

-24 dBm

-3 dBm

-24 dBm

 

GBIC Module Specifications

Specification
Description

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.39 in. x 1.18 in. x 2.56 in.
(1 cm x 3 cm x 6.5 cm)

Connectors

Multimode fiber-optic: SC-type connector
Single-mode fiber-optic: SC-type connector

Wavelength

WS-G5484: 850 nm
WS-G5486: 1300 nm
WS-G5487: 1550 nm

Cabling distance
(maximum)

WS-G5484: 1804 feet (550 m)
WS-G5486: 6.2 miles (10 km)
WS-G5487: 43.5 to 62.1 miles (70 to 100 km)

Buy and Sell Cisco Network Gear.

SFP Module Specifications

Specification
Description

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.33 in x 0.53 in x 2.22 in (8.5 mm x 13.4 mm x 56.5 mm)

Connectors

Multimode fiber-optic: LC-type connector
Single-mode fiber-optic: LC-type connector

Wavelength

GLC-SX-MM: 850 nm
GLC-LH-SM: 1300 nm
GLC-ZX-SM: 1550 nm

Cabling distance
(maximum)

GLC-SX-MM: 1804 feet (550 m)
GLC-LH-SM: 6.2 miles (10 km)
GLC-ZX-SM: 43.5 to 62.1 miles (70 to 100 km)

SFP and GBIC Short Wavelength Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) GBIC module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 1804 feet (550m). See Table Below.

SFP and GBIC Long Wavelength Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long haul) GBIC module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2miles(10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5km) specified in the standard.

SFP and GBIC Extended Wavelength Modules

The 1000BASE-ZX (extended wavelength) GBIC module operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 43.5 miles (70 km). Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber (premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion).

The 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module will not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in environments where multimode fiber is frequently used (for example, building backbones, or horizontal cabling).

The 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces found on various switch and router products. It operates at a signaling rate of 1250 Mbaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter lengths of single-mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

Insert a 10-dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

Insert a 5-dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) but less than 31 miles (50 km).

GBIC Module and SFP Module Cabling and Connection Equipment

The GBIC module port is a 1000-Mbps optical interface in the form of an SC-type duplex port (see GBIC Above) that supports IEEE 802.3z interfaces compliant with the 1000BASE-X standard.

The Table below provides cabling specifications for the GBIC modules and SFP modules that you install in Gigabit Ethernet devices. Note that all GBIC module ports have SC-type connectors and all SFP ports have LC-type connectors.

The minimum cable distance for the WS-G5484 or GLC-SX-MM and WS-G5486 or GLC-LH-SM (multimode fiber [MMF] and single-mode fiber [SMF]) is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the WS-G5487 or GLC-ZX-SM is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of the link. Without attenuators, the minimum link distance for the WS-G5487 or GLC-ZX-SM is 24.9 miles (40km).

GBIC and SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications

GBIC Module

SFP Modules

Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Type
Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum
Cable Distance

WS-G5484 or GLC-SX-MM

SFP-GE-S or GLC-SX-MM

850

MMF1

62.5

160

722 ft (220 m)

62.5

200

902 ft (275 m)

50.0

400

1640 ft (500 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

WS-G5486 or GLC-LH-SM

SFP-GE-L or GLC-LH-SM

1300

MMF2 and SMF

62.5

500

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

400

1804 ft (550 m)

50.0

500

1804 ft (550 m)

9/10

6.2 miles (10km)

WS-G54873 or GLC-ZX-SM

SFP-GE-Z or GLC-SX-SM

1550

SMF

9/10

43.5 miles (70km)

SMF4

8

62.1 miles (100km)

1Multimode fiber (MMF) only.

2A mode-conditioning patch cord is required.

When using the WS-G5486 or GLC-LH-SM with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC module or SFP module and the MMF cable on both the transmit and the receive ends of the link when link distances are greater than 984ft (300 m).
We do not recommend using the WS-G5486 or GLC-LH-SM and MMF with no patch cord for very short link distance (tens of meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER).

3You can have a maximum of 12 1000BASE-ZX GBIC modules or SFP modules per system to comply with EN55022 Class B and 24 1000BASE-ZX GBIC modules or SFP modules per system to comply with FCC Class A regulations.

4Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber-optic cable.

Buy and Sell Cisco Network Gear.
Note The 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module and SFP modules provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.

Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP Modules

The 1000BASE-T (GLC-T) SFP module is compliant with IEEE 802.3:2000 and plugs into a standard Gigabit Ethernet SFP module port. It operates on standard Category 5 wiring and has an RJ-45 connector.

See your router installation and configuration guide to determine which routers support the GLC-T SFP module.

GLC-T SFP Module Specifications

Specification

Description

Dimensions (H x W x D)

.055 in. x .054 in. x 2.8 in (14.0 mm. x 13.7 mm. x 71.1 mm)

Cabling Distance (maximum)

328 feet (100 m)

Power consumption

1.1W

Product number

GLC-T=

About Ren (NetXG)
I work to much..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: